• Online Coins Auction #38

Online Coins Auction #38

Online Coins Auction #38

Ancient Greek coins, Celtiberian coins, Roman Republic, Roman Empire, Byzantine Empire, Al Andalus and Islamic coins, Medieval coins, Spanish Monarchy, Centenary of the Peseta, Spanish Civil War, Spanish State, II Republic, Contemporary coins, Variants and errors, World coins, Medals, Tokens, World Bank Notes and Collections.

DATE: 15 July 2020 - 16:00h CEST

ABSENTEE BIDS: Bids will be accepted until 15:00 (Madrid local time) on 15 July2020. Thereafter, you will only be able to bid through Live bidding system, link.

VIEWING DATES
Lots are available for examination from 9 to 15 July in Ibercoin facilities on the 14, Francisco Gervás street.

Lot 1

Greek coins

PREMONEDA. Tipo anillo. (Ae. 2,78g/27mm). 1200-300 a.C. MBC.

Lot 2

Greek coins

APULIA, Tarento. Dióbolo. (Ar. 0,70g/11mm). 328-280 a.C. (HN Italy 976; SNG ANS 1412). BC+.

Lot 3

Greek coins

ATTICA, Atenas. Tetradracma. (Ar. 17,16g/23mm). 454-404 a.C. (Kroll 8; SNG Copenhagen 31). EBC. Precioso tono.

480,00 €

Lot 4

Greek coins

ATTICA, Atenas. Tetradracma. (Ar. 17,22g/24mm). 454-405 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 31; Kroll 8). EBC.

Lot 5

Greek coins

ATTICA, Atenas. Tetradracma. (Ar. 17,18g/23mm). 454-405 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 31; Kroll 8). EBC-.

Lot 6

Greek coins

Lot 7

Greek coins

Lot 8

Greek coins

BITINIA, Kalchedon. Hemidracma. (Ar. 2,47g/13mm). 367-340 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 349; Sear 3739). MBC+.

Lot 9

Greek coins

FENICIA, Arados. Dracma. (Ar. 3,44g/17mm). 171-170 a.C. (HGC 10, 63; DCA 774). MBC-.

Lot 10

Greek coins

IMPERIO DE PARTIA, Vologases III. Dracma. (Ar. 3,74g/18,4mm). 105-147 d.C. (GIC-5831). MBC.

Lot 11

Greek coins

LICIA, Trbbenimi. 1/6 Estátera. (Ar. 1,14g/14mm). 390-375 a.C. (Müseler VIII, 25–7; SNG von Aulock 4215). MBC-.

Lot 12

Greek coins

LUCANIA. Heraclea. Dióbolo (Ar. 1,00g/12mm). 433-380 a.C. (HN Italy 1360). MBC+

Lot 13

Greek coins

LUCANIA, Metapontion. Ae17. (Ae. 5,58g/17mm). 225-200 a.C. (Johnston 79; HN Italy 1715). MBC-.

Lot 14

Greek coins

MISIA, Kyzikos. Hemidracma. (Ar. 0,39g/8mm). 550 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen no cita; Klein no cita). MBC-. Rara.

Lot 15

Greek coins

MISIA, Pérgamo. Cistóforo. (Ar. 12,56g/27mm). 167-67 a.C. (SNG Paris 1734). MBC+.

Lot 16

Greek coins

PONTOS, Amisos. Ae19. (Ae. 8,66g/19mm). 120-85 a.C. (SNG Black Sea 1162). MBC. Rayas en reverso.

Lot 17

Greek coins

PONTOS, Amisos. Ae22. (Ae. 7,71g/22mm). Tiempo de Mithradates VI (110-105 a.C.). (SNG BM Black Sea 1191; HGC 7, 242). MBC.

Lot 18

Greek coins

REINO DE MACEDONIA. Tetróbolo. (Ar. 2,01g/14mm). 498-454 a.C. (HGC 3.1, 773; SNG ANS 29). MBC/MBC-.

Lot 19

Greek coins

REINO DE MACEDONIA, Filipo III. Ae19. (Ae. 5,75g/19mm). 323-317 a.C. Arrhidaios. (Price 126). MBC+.

Lot 20

Greek coins

REINO DE MACEDONIA, Alejandro III. Ae19. (Ae. 5,89g/19mm). 336-323 a.C. (Price 2799; HGC 3.1, 951). MBC+.

Lot 21

Greek coins

REINO DE MACEDONIA, acuñado bajo Nikokreon. Ae16. (Ae. 4,33g/16mm). 323-315 a.C. Salamis. (Price 3162). MBC/MBC+.

Lot 22

Greek coins

REINO DE MAURITANIA. Juba I. Denario. (Ar. 3,93g/18mm). 60-46 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 523). EBC-/MBC+. Hoja en anverso.

Lot 23

Greek coins

REINO DE PARTIA, Mithradates III. Dracma. (Ar. 4,11g/21mm). 87-80 a.C. (Shellwood 31). MBC+.

Lot 24

Greek coins

REINO DE PERSIS, Rey desconocido. Obolo. (Ar. 0,40g/9mm). Siglo I a.C.-Siglo I d.C. (Alram 619). MBC+.

Lot 25

Greek coins

REINO DE PERSIS, Rey desconocido. Obolo. (Ar. 0,27g/9mm). Siglo I a.C.-Siglo I d.C. (Alram 619). EBC-.

Lot 26

Greek coins

SICILIA, Agyrion. Litra. (Ae. 29,63g/29mm). 336-334 a.C. Acuñada sobre un dracma de Dionysios I. BC+. Muy rara.

Lot 27

Greek coins

SICILIA, Siracusa (Agathokles). Trias. (Ae. 9,61g/23mm). 304-289 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 779; HGC 2, 1537). MBC+/MBC.

Lot 28

Greek coins

SICILIA, Himera. Hemilitron. (Ae. 2,69g/18mm). 420-407 a.C. (CNS 35; HGC 2, 479). MBC-.

Lot 29

Greek coins

Lot 30

Greek coins

SICILIA, Panormos como Ziz. Ae12. (Ae. 1,85g/12mm). 317-280 a.C. (CNS I, 10; HGC 2, 1061). MBC-.